article

Breaking: NHL releases first round playoff schedule

Let’s go, baby! Drop the puck already! Who’s ready!?

Share on Facebook

Despite one regular season game still on the official schedule to be played later this evening, the NHL has released its preliminary opening round schedule for the 2018 Stanley Cup Playoffs.

Depending on what happens tonight between the Boston Bruins and Florida Panthers, we don’t yet know if the Bruins will face off against the New Jersey Devils or the Toronto Maple Leafs. If the Bruins win, they’ll clinch the Eastern Conference championship and face the Devils. Lose and they’ll concede the Eastern Conference and Atlantic Division to the Tampa Bay Lighting, setting up Lightning vs Devils and Bruins vs Leafs matchups. Still, despite facing two different scenarios, the NHL has devised a schedule that takes both into consideration.

Here’s the entire schedule courtesy of NHL.com, with both cases taken into consideration. Keep in mind that all times indicated are in Eastern Time:

EASTERN CONFERENCE (If Tampa Bay wins Atlantic Division)

Tampa Bay Lightning (A1) vs. New Jersey Devils (WC2)

Thursday, April 12, 7pm: Devils @ Lightning

Saturday, April 14, 3pm: Devils @ Lightning

Monday, April 16, 7:30pm: Lightning @ Devils

Wednesday, April 18, 7:30pm: Lightning @ Devils

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Devils @ Lightning

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Lightning @ Devils

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Devils @ Lightning

Boston Bruins (A2) vs. Toronto Maple Leafs (A3)

Thursday, April 12, 7pm: Maple Leafs @ Bruins

Saturday, April 14, 8pm: Maple Leafs @ Bruins

Monday, April 16, 7pm: Bruins @ Maple Leafs

Thursday, April 19, 7pm: Bruins @ Maple Leafs

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Maple Leafs @ Bruins

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Bruins @ Maple Leafs

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Maple Leafs @ Bruins

Washington Capitals (M1) vs. Columbus Blue Jackets (WC1)

Thursday, April 12, 7:30pm: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

Sunday, April 15, 7:30pm: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

Tuesday, April 17, 7:30pm: Capitals @ Blue Jackets

Thursday, April 19, 7:30pm: Capitals @ Blue Jackets

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Capitals @ Blue Jackets

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

Pittsburgh Penguins (M2) vs. Philadelphia Flyers (M3)

Wednesday, April 11, 7pm: Flyers @ Penguins

Friday, April 13, 7pm: Flyers @ Penguins

Sunday, April 15, 3pm: Penguins @ Flyers

Wednesday, April 18, 7pm: Penguins @ Flyers

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Flyers @ Penguins

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Penguins @ Flyers

*Tuesday, April 24, TBD: Flyers @ Penguins

WESTERN CONFERENCE (If Tampa Bay wins Atlantic Division)

Nashville Predators (C1) vs. Colorado Avalanche (WC2)

Thursday, April 12, 9:30pm: Avalanche @ Predators

Saturday, April 14, 3pm: Avalanche @ Predators

Monday, April 16, 10pm: Predators @ Avalanche

Wednesday, April 18, 10pm Predators @ Avalanche

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Avalanche @ Predators

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Predators @ Avalanche

*Tuesday, April 24, TBD: Avalanche @ Predators

Winnipeg Jets (C2) vs. Minnesota Wild (C3)

Wednesday, April 11, 7pm: Wild @ Jets

Friday, April 13, 7:30pm: Wild @ Jets

Sunday, April 15, 7pm: Jets @ Wild

Tuesday, April 17, 8pm: Jets @ Wild

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Wild @ Jets

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Jets @ Wild

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Wild @ Jets

Vegas Golden Knights (P1) vs. Los Angeles Kings (WC1)

Wednesday, April 11, 10pm: Kings @ Golden Knights

Friday, April 13, 10pm: Kings @ Golden Knights

Sunday, April 15, 10:30pm: Golden Knights @ Kings

Tuesday, April 17, 10:30pm: Golden Knights @ Kings

*Thursday, April 19, 10pm: Kings @ Golden Knights

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Golden Knights @ Kings

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Kings @ Golden Knights

Anaheim Ducks (P2) vs. San Jose Sharks (P3)

Thursday, April 12, 10:30pm: Sharks @ Ducks

Saturday, April 14, 10:30pm: Sharks @ Ducks

Monday, April 16, 10:30pm: Ducks @ Sharks

Wednesday, April 18, 10:30pm: Ducks @ Sharks

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Sharks @ Ducks

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Ducks @ Sharks

*Tuesday, April 24, TBD: Sharks @ Ducks

* if necessary
TBD - To Be Determined

EASTERN CONFERENCE (If Boston wins Atlantic Division)

Boston Bruins (A1) vs. New Jersey Devils (WC2)

Thursday, April 12, 7pm: Devils @ Bruins

Saturday, April 14, 3pm: Devils @ Bruins

Monday, April 16, 7:30pm: Bruins @ Devils

Wednesday, April 18, 7:30pm: Bruins @ Devils

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Devils @ Bruins

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Bruins @ Devils

*Tuesday, April 24, TBD: Devils @ Bruins

Tampa Bay Lightning (A2) vs. Toronto Maple Leafs (A3)

Thursday, April 12, 7pm: Maple Leafs @ Lightning

Saturday, April 14, 7pm: Maple Leafs @ Lightning

Tuesday, April 17, 7pm: Lightning @ Maple Leafs

Thursday, April 19, 7pm: Lightning @ Maple Leafs

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Maple Leafs @ Lightning

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Lightning @ Maple Leafs

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Maple Leafs @ Lightning

Washington Capitals (M1) vs. Columbus Blue Jackets (WC1)

Thursday, April 12, 7:30pm: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

Sunday, April 15, 3pm: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

Tuesday, April 17, 7pm: Capitals @ Blue Jackets

Thursday, April 19, 7:30pm: Capitals @ Blue Jackets

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Capitals @ Blue Jackets

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Blue Jackets @ Capitals

Pittsburgh Penguins (M2) vs. Philadelphia Flyers (M3)

Wednesday, April 11, 7pm: Flyers @ Penguins

Saturday, April 14, 8pm: Flyers @ Penguins

Monday, April 16, 7pm: Penguins @ Flyers

Wednesday, April 18, 7pm: Penguins @ Flyers

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Flyers @ Penguins

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Penguins @ Flyers

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Flyers @ Penguins

WESTERN CONFERENCE (If Boston wins Atlantic Division)

Nashville Predators (C1) vs. Colorado Avalanche (WC2)

Thursday, April 12, 9:30pm: Avalanche @ Predators

Saturday, April 14, 3pm: Avalanche @ Predators

Monday, April 16, 10pm: Predators @ Avalanche

Wednesday, April 18, 10pm Predators @ Avalanche

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Avalanche @ Predators

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Predators @ Avalanche

*Tuesday, April 24, TBD: Avalanche @ Predators

Winnipeg Jets (C2) vs. Minnesota Wild (C3)

Wednesday, April 11, 7pm: Wild @ Jets

Friday, April 13, 7:30pm: Wild @ Jets

Sunday, April 15, 7:30pm: Jets @ Wild

Wednesday, April 18, 8pm: Jets @ Wild

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Wild @ Jets

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Jets @ Wild

*Wednesday, April 25, TBD: Wild @ Jets

Vegas Golden Knights (P1) vs. Los Angeles Kings (WC1)

Wednesday, April 11, 10pm: Kings @ Golden Knights

Friday, April 13, 10:30pm: Kings @ Golden Knights

Sunday, April 15, 10:30pm: Golden Knights @ Kings

Tuesday, April 17, 10pm: Golden Knights @ Kings

*Thursday, April 19, 10:30pm: Kings @ Golden Knights

*Saturday, April 21, TBD: Golden Knights @ Kings

*Monday, April 23, TBD: Kings @ Golden Knights

Anaheim Ducks (P2) vs. San Jose Sharks (P3)

Thursday, April 12, 10:30pm: Sharks @ Ducks

Saturday, April 14, 10:30pm: Sharks @ Ducks

Monday, April 16, 10:30pm: Ducks @ Sharks

Wednesday, April 18, 10:30pm: Ducks @ Sharks

*Friday, April 20, TBD: Sharks @ Ducks

*Sunday, April 22, TBD: Ducks @ Sharks

*Tuesday, April 24, TBD: Sharks @ Ducks

* if necessary
TBD - To Be Determined